COMSEC Banner Courtesy of Ray Komoski, 318th ASA Battalion

Special thanks to Jim Graves and Steve Stickley for creating the original 05G lists.

Open the Assignments page in a separate window
for a quick overview of where we served.

City and State List for On-Line COMSEC/SIGSEC Veterans, Army Security Agency

Alabama
Rick Hayden-Screamer
Billy Ray Hocutt -Tuscaloosa
Arthur Jones-Montgomery
Jay Lytle-Owens Crossroads
Jimmy Nail-Anniston

Alaska

Arizona
Randy Aylor-Harrison
Mark Black-Sierra Vista
Jerry "Spyone" King-Phoenix
Mike Moran-Anthem
Harry L. Murray-Phoenix

Arkansas
Phillip Hobby-Little Rock
Ken Rohm-Vilonia
Douglas F. Shivers-Little Rock

California
Roger Abbott-Big Bear Lake
Efren Abrego-Chino
Tino "Chui" Banuelos-Hayward
Steve Buratti-Oxnard
Chuck Borges-Prunedale
Barbara (Crocker) Carlson-Redlands
Steven Cohen-Martinez
Joel Fallon-Benicia
R Lee Ganger-Menefee
Vernon Goldsmith-Fremont
Ray Groff-Reedley
Dann Hovey-Danville
Byron "Bob" Ingersoll-Fair Oaks
Vern Jenkins-San Francisco
Thomas N. Kranig-Mission Viejo
James J. Kubala-Chula Vista
William MacFarland-Pleasanton
Larry Moseley-San Jose
Phil Panuco-San Diego
Jock Penn-San Rafael
Roger A. Peterson-Mission Viejo
Andrew (Andy) Sciacca-Tehachapi
Bruce J. Walker-Vista
Christopher Weills-Berkeley
Kerry Zane-San Bernardino

Colorado
James R. Allen-Denver
Jack Benz-Colorado Springs
Art Fagan-Colorado Springs
Robert Housman-Colorado Springs
Hank Jerzak-Woodland Park
Howard Makynen-Fountain
Larry Marty-Divide
William Moore-Buena Vista
Joseph Preiss-Colorado Springs
Robert W. Thomas-Sterling
Lee "Swede" Thorsell-Pueblo
Brad Williams-Denver
Bruce Younger-Livermore

Conneticut
Jerry Roth-Winsted
Lisa Roth-Winsted
Connie Vaporis-Bridgeport
Wayne Vaporis-Bridgeport

Delaware
Charles E. Long-Delmar

Florida
Nathaniel Alderman-St. Petersburg
Ken Bourgeois-Ocala
Steve Brown-Jay
Eugene Cram-Dunnellon
Ron Gauszka-Brooksville
John Green-Holmes Beach
Bob Hartford-Palm Harbor
Charles (Jerry) Hoefle-Orlando
Bob Howell-Jacksonville
Richard L.Jones-Melbourne
John Krepfle-Tampa (Deceased)
Mike Lynch-Daytona Beach
Phil McGibney-Melbourne
Terry L. Sapp-Crestview
Jimmy Sasser-Pensacola
Mel Saul-Cape Coral
Clarence Sheen-Islamorada
Sid "Bad Tags" Southard-Milton
Jerry Talcott-N. Ft. Lauderdale
William D. Tate-Rockledge
Dave Tucker-Plant City
Edward V. Whitaker-Land O Lakes
Dave Whitney-Islamorada
Mike Wimer-Inverness
Steve Zawacki-Chuluota(Orlando)

Georgia
Marvin Brunk-Ellabell
Dan "Bullet" Dickerson-Jekyll Island
Rick Gray-Atlanta
David W. Hobbs-Bremen
Chris Kondos-Dahlonega
James Martin-Columbus
Robert Waldera-Martinez
Jay Waldman-Augusta

Hawaii
Koffee Kaufmann-Hilo

Idaho
Ken Smitheman-Coeur d'Alene
Gary Vincent-Emmett

Illinois
Dale Scott Francis-Maryville
Ed Lileikis-Chicago Heights
Len Modlinski-Wilmington
Paul F. Nett-Belleville
Tom Pahnke-Manhattan
John Peart-Springfield

Indiana
Larry Chezem-Holton
Lonnie J. Duvall-New Castle
Dan Hand-Atlanta
Herbert L. Archer-Mooresville

Iowa
Rod Assink-Webster City
Daniel Cotts-Fairfield

Kansas
Verne Mahorney-Olathe
John Parker-Garnett
Harold "Harry" Sturdivant-Manhattan
Phil Wade-Olathe
Gary Weltha-Witchita
Hal Wert-Shawnee Mission

Kentucky
David Blair-Louisville
William H.(Bill) Collins-Franklin
Amanda Martin-Magnolia
Carla (Martin) Roy-Russell Springs
Carolyn (Martin) Williams-Louisville
Mary Lois Martin-Magnolia
Sammy Martin-Greensburg (KIA, RVN 1968)

Louisiana
Larry Lorenz-New Orleans
Bob "Ole" Olson-Slidell

Maine
Harold "Hal" Price

Maryland
Jerry Adams-Crofton
Bill Barry-Pasadena
Vince Burget-Lee's Summit
David Dudich-Fulton
Herbert Engle-Columbia
Dave Hatfield-Severn
Fred Lothrop-Leonardtown
Bob Rounds-Severn
Jack Symanek-Severn
David Walton-Upper Marlboro

Massachusetts
Ron Draper-Middleton
Bob Froelicher-Winchenon
Bruce Higgins-Gardner
Larry Monuteaux-Boston (Deceased)
Denny Rose-Boston
Rod Van Guilder-Shirley
John Wells-Boston

Michigan
Michael Corbin-Carleton
Paul Crusius-Battle Creek
Warren "Skip" Galinski-Newaygo
Ray Hammons-White Pigeon
Gene Korhonen-Crystal Falls (Deceased)
Larry Staley-Southfield
Mike Williamson-Northville

Minnesota
Chuck Boyer-Clarks Grove
Dean Keller-Minneapolis
Doug Peterson-Rochester
Glen Sanada-Burnsville

Mississippi
Voyd "Vee" Couey-Pearl
David Gilfert-Tupelo
James McInnis-Meridian
Conrad Skantz-Carriere (Picayune)
Ernest (Jerry) Vanlandingham-Jackson

Missouri
Vince Burget-Lee's Summit
Charles "Chuck" Carroll-Willow Springs
Jim Cholmondeley-St. Louis
Glen Clatanoff-Ray Town
Randy Clouser-Kansas City
John Crafton-Kirkwood
Bob Farr-Montgomery City
Ken Sauerbrunn-Jackson
Joe St. Louis-Kaiser
Norman Thompson-St. Louis

Montana
Ray Arnold-Three Forks
Verlan Cochran-Sidney

Nebraska
Rob Knott-Omaha

Nevada
John McCann-Reno
Rex Shelburne-Las Vegas

New Hampshire
Russ Crevoiserat-Weare
Doug Daugherty-Penacook

New Jersey
Frank Deubell-Linden
Ray Komoski-South Plainfield
John E. Sellers-Cinnaminson

New Mexico
David Cordova-Albuquerque
Shafter Cramer-Carlsbad
R.B.(Bob) Griffith-Albuquerque
Mac Maguire-Rociada (Deceased)
Fran Manning-Albuquerque
Gordon Montgomery-Albuquerque
Rudy Montoya-Albuquerque

New York
Jim Ambrose-Schenectady
Jack Brennan-Cornwall-on-Hudson
Leonard Clapp-Berlin
David Crawford-Rochester
Dave Fuller-Cincinnatus
Rich Goranson-Amherst
John R.(Jack)Hager-Bath
Patrick Malone-Buffalo
Jim Reidy-Syracuse
John Schmid-Highland Falls

North Carolina
Les Bullock-Lumber Bridge
John Chaney-Cary
William H. Chapman-Fayetteville
"Cactus" Jack Collins-Cullowhee
Ray Dahlstrom-Vander
Cheryl Farmer-Fayetteville
Herbert Gaines-Siler City
Bud Gross-Raleigh
Dennis Q. Hurdle, Jr.-Kernersville
Joe Maske-Rockingham (Deceased)
Charles (Chuck) Melton-Fayetteville
Huston Muse-Fayetteville
William H (Wild Bill) Orr-Fayetteville
Billy Yeargin-Angier

North Dakota

Ohio
Walter J. Bahnsen-Port Clinton
Gary L. Botkins-Cincinnati
Michael Burns-Salem
Terry F.Crandall-Whitehouse
Len Manelski (Deceased)
Len Nagel-Brecksville
Frederic McGraw-Pickerington
Thomas Poe-Neffs
Dave Sheets-Newark
Paul Wells-Strongsville

Oklahoma
Claudia Cash-Douglas
Sam Miller-Bartlesville
Ron Pogue-Tulsa

Oregon
Leo D. Greiner-Roseburg
David Shirley-Beaverton
Gary Westfall-Hillsboro

Pennsylvania
James J. Alexander-Downington
Rick Brown-Waynesburg
Tony Chiaravalle-Monessen
Kevin Crane-Williamsport
Lonnie Gulledge-Waynesboro
Bill and Fay Headings-Lewistown
Bob Hoffman-Cheltenham
Ron Larimore-Emlenton
Paul J Murphy Jr.-Pittsburgh
Ronald Oliver-Philadelphia
Paul Reichart-Perkasie
Stanley Rice-Waynesboro
Howard Rupert-Blanchard
Ron Schwimer-York
Robert Virgin-Jefferson
Joe Zbozien-Stewartstown

Rhode Island
John Cruddas-North Kingstown
George S. Forsberg-Wakefield

South Carolina
Don Beckum-Charleston
Jim Bidlack-Greenwood
Gary E. Davidson-North Augusta
Frank Jones-Florence
Mac McCarley-Greenville
Larry McGee-Leesville
Paige Sawyer-Georgetown

South Dakota

Tennessee
Bert Piatt-Chattanooga
Jim Graves-Fayetteville
Claude Hill-Old Hickory
Michael Roberts-OaK Ridge

Texas
Clemente Anzaldua-Corpus Christi
James P. Ball-Pflugerville
Fran Berthot-Mercedes
Robert Blair-Round Rock
Ron Bowman-Flower Mound (Deceased)
Ed Crawford-Bellaire
Harold "Hal" Freeman
Juan "Pancho" Garcia-McAllen
George "Hoot" Gibson-El Paso (Deceased)
Sam Kemp-San Antonio (Deceased)
Stacy Kollias-Austin
Albert Lary-Bexar
Casimir Martin-Killeen (Deceased)
Leroy (Zereaux) McMillin-Spring
Ed Renk-Spring Branch
Steve Rollins-Aubrey
James Shappie-San Antonio
Steve "Stick" Stickley-Temple
Marion Jeff Stout-Shamrock
Jon F. Teichmann-Amarillo
Juan C. Torres-Duncanville
John Troutman-Houston
Larry Vackar-Houston
Hank Valla-San Antonio
Alan K. Walvoord-Celina
Bob Wertz-Bedford
Jan Wightman-Irving
Roger L.Wightman-Irving (Deceased)
Mahlon Williams-Fort Worth

Utah

Vermont
David Glidden-Ludlow
Patrick Trombley-Brattleboro

Virginia
Sharon Alvarado-Richmond
William Brewster-Sumerduck
John Harvey-Manassas
Dick Henson-Woodbridge
Robert Jikaku-Alexandria
Owen Johnston-Winchester
Bill Tate-Briwstow
Ken Wilks-Williamsburg
Mike Wisniewski-Fairfax

Washington
Charles E. (Charlie) Brown-Lakewood
Brant Geisler-Spanaway
Harold Haskins-Tacoma
Robert H. Jarvis-Bremerton
Walt Miller-Burien
Gary Nowak-Puyallup
Eric Shervey-Seattle
Duane Vincent-Vancouver (Deceased)

West Virginia
David Dudley-Mason

Wisconsin
John G Linton-Milwaukee
Jean Zeinert-Neenah

Wyoming